Past Tours

Click below to jump to the correct tour.

200820102011/20122013
2014 Barrow/Kenai –  2014 Yu-Koy
2015 Bethel & Beyond – 2015 Anchorage
2016 Kusko  – 2017 Southcentral
Kotzebue/Southcentral

2019 Westworld Tour
2021 Digital Production


2021 Digital Production

 

Cast:

                    Duane “Shadow” David ……………………… Jared Olin
                    Sidney C. Huntington ………………………… Brían Pagaq Wescott
                    Miranda Huntington ………………………….. Princess Daazhraii Johnson
                    Victor Sam  …………………………………….. Skyler Ray-Benson Davis
                    Wolf ……………………………………………… Stephen Flores
                    Wolverine ………………………………………. Travis Cole
                    Lynx ……………………………………………… Nani’eezh Peter
                    Raven ……………………………………………. Erin Tripp
 
 
Creative Team & Crew
 
                    Director ………………………………………….Ty Defoe
                    Playwright  …………………………………….. Anne Hanley
                    Assistant Director / Dramaturg ……………. Cara Hinh
                    Songster and Cultural Collaborator ………. George Holly
                    Songster ……………………………………….. Dave Engels
                    Songster ……………………………………….. Vide Kroto
                    Sound Designer ………………………………. Ed Littlefield
                    Costume Designer …………………………… E.B. Brooks
                    Artist Collaborator …………………………… Rose Albert
                    Video Designer ……………………………….. Yee Eun Nam
                    Video Presentation Manager ………………. Josh Lowman
                    Props Master …………………………………. Virginia Roldan
                    Stage Manager ………………………………. Chris Schweiger
                    Costume Technician ………………………… Sharon Price
                    Community & Education Coordinator …….Cara Hinh
 
Perseverance Theatre Staff
 
                    Artistic Director ………………………………. Leslie Ishii
                    Managing Director ……………………………. Frank Delaney
                    Assoc. Managing Director ………………….. Josh Lowman
                    Associate Producer ………………………….. Joseph Biagini
                    Production Manager …………………………. Jennifer Bobiwash
                    General Manager ……………………………… Caleb Bourgeois
                    Director of Marketing and Engagement
                    /TWB Funding Manager ……………………… Erika Stone
 

 

2019 Westworld Tour

Cast & Crew with audience, St. Paul Island School, 2019.

*Read all of the stories from the 2019 Westworld Tour here*

Cast:

Sidney C. Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott
Duane “Shadow” David – Skyler Ray-Benson Davis
Miranda Huntington –
Jennifer Bobiwash
Victor Sam –
Tai Yen Kim
Raven – Lillian Odekirk
Wolf –
Ty Yamaoka
Lynx –
Gabriella Rojtman
Wolverine –
Troy Armand Barboza

Producer – Perseverance Theatre
Director   – Art Rotch
Stage Manager – Kadey Ambrose
Production Assistant – Kendall Mahoney
Tour Manager – Joshua Midgett
Costume Design – E.B. Brooks
Casting/Tour Assistant – Tom Robenolt
Development Director – Erika Stone


2018 Kotzebue/Southcentral Tour

Post-play discussion at Tyonek School. 2018

Cast:

Sidney C. Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott
Duane “Shadow” David – Skyler Ray-Benson Davis
Miranda Huntington –
Ariana Mansell
Victor Sam –
Ibn Bailey
Raven – Sarah Mitchell
Wolf –
 Lance Claymore
Lynx –
Erika Bergren
Wolverine –
 Odyssey Gade

Producer – Perseverance Theatre
Perseverance Artistic Director – Art Rotch
Director – Tom Robenolt
Stage Manager – Sarah Wallace
Tour Assistant – Joseph Biagini
Tour Assistant – Sarah Mitchell

Tour Manager -Tom Robenolt


2017 Anchorage/Kenai Tour

*** Download The Final Report***

Cast:

Sidney C. Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott
Duane “Shadow” David – Skyler Ray-Benson Davis
Miranda Huntington –
Sara Thiele
Victor Sam –
Benjamin J. Coffroth
Raven – Jenny Marlowe
Wolf –
 DeAndre King, Jr. 
Lynx –
Aurora Lewis
Wolverine –
 David Leslie

Producer – Perseverance Theatre
Perseverance Artistic Director – Art Rotch
Director – Robert Vestal
Production Stage Manager – Jason Ginter
Technical Advisor – James Bartlett
Costume Designer – Kellie Rieck
Production Advisor – Kadey Ambrose

Tour Manager – Erika Stone

 


2016 Kusko Tour

Kusko-group

***Download the Program***

***Download the Final Report***

Cast:

Sidney C. Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescottkusko2
Duane “Shadow” David – Izzy Juneby Potts
Miranda Huntington – 
Misty Nickoli
Victor Sam – 
Jake Waid
Raven – Jasmine Stokes
Wolf –
 Skyler Ray-Benson Davis
Lynx – 
Aurora Lewis
Wolverine –
 David Leslie

mcgrath riverProducer – Anne Hanley
Director – Tom Robenolt
Associate Producer – Sarah Mitchell
Production Stage Manager – Kadey Ambrose
Technical Director – James Bartlett
Production Technician – Kaleb Daugherty
Costume Designer – Kellie Rieck


 2015 Anchorage

Cast-2

***Click here to view the Final Report***

***Download the Program***

Cast:

Sidney C. Huntington – Allan Hayton
Duane “Shadow” David – Izzy Juneby Potts
Miranda Huntington – 
Therisa Bennett
Victor Sam – 
Ben Coffroth
Raven –
 Cynthia Jones
Wolf –
 David Leslie
Lynx – 
Leah M. Hill
Wolverine –
 Tom Petrie

Producer – Anne Hanley
Director – Allan Hayton
Technical Director – James Bartlett
Stage Manager / Assistant Director – Kadey Ambrose
Associate Producer – Sarah Mitchell
Costume Designer – Kellie Rieck
Makeup Designer –
Therisa Bennett


2015 Bethel & Beyond Tour

10418484_10153481969491754_7627873909082654797_n

April 2 – Fairbanks Youth Facility, Fairbanks
April 7-25 – Hooper Bay, Chevak, Scammon Bay,
Bethel, Emmonak, Alakanuk, Mountain Village

***Click here to view the Final Report***

***Download the Program***

Cast:

Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott18595_932690105760_2503345015103867558_n-2
Duane “Shadow” David – 
Justin Stewart
Miranda Huntington –
Debra Naaqtuuq Dommek
Victor Sam –
Jake Waid
Raven –
Sarah Mitchell
Wolf –
Benjamin J. Coffroth
Lynx –
Kadey Ambrose
Wolverine –
Kevin Lee

""


Producer
 – Anne Hanley
Director – Erick Robertson
Technical Director – James Bartlett
Assistant Producer – Sarah Mitchell
Tour Manager – Amanda Bent
Stage Manager – Anna Stitt

 


 

 2014 Yukon-Koyukuk Tour

" "

August 29 – Boys & Girls Home of Alaska, Fairbanks
September 1-13 – Tanana, Ruby, Nulato, Kaltag, Huslia, Allakaket

***Click here to view the Final Report***

***Download the Program***

Cast:

big animal

Cast in Ruby

Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott
Duane “Shadow” David – Thomas Petrie
Miranda Huntington – Debra Naaqtuuq Dommek
Victor Sam – Benjamin J. Coffroth
Raven – Sarah Mitchell
Wolf – Clayton Ticknor
Lynx – Kadey Ambrose
Wolverine – Kevin Lee
Apprentice Animal – Darrian Traw

" "

Kaltag Yukon View


Producer
 – Anne Hanley
Director – Erick Robertson
Technical Director – James Bartlett
Assistant Producer – Kadey Ambrose
Tour Manager – Amanda Bent
Stage Managers – Alex Albrecht & Hannah C. Hill
Set Painting – Greg Gustafson


2014 Barrow and Kenai Peninsula Tour

Barrow-Kenai

April 10 – Effie Kokrine Charter School, Fairbanks
April 13-17 – Barrow Healthy Living Summit, Barrow
April 26-May 2 – Seward, Ninilchick, Ionia, Nanwalek, Port Graham

***Click here to view the Final Report***

Cast:

Ninilchik

Ninilchik

Duane “Shadow” David – Thomas Petrie
Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott
Miranda Huntington – Becca Frenzl
Victor Sam – Benjamin J. Coffroth
Raven – Claire Lucille
Wolf – Erick J. Robertson
Lynx – Kadey Ambrose
Wolverine – Michael Tritt

Barrow Sunset

Barrow Sunset


Producer
– Anne Hanley
Director -Rebecca George
Technical Director – Chris John George
Assistant Producer – Kadey Ambrose
Tour Manager – Amanda Bent
Stage Manager – Gianna Drogheo
Technical Operator (Kenai) – James Bartlett
Costume Designer – Kellie Rieck

 


 

2013 Interior Alaska Road Tour

Interior-Roads

May 3-22 – Fairbanks, Tok, Tanacross, Northway, Mentasta Lake,
Slana, Kluti-Kaah, Glennallen
August 26–30 – Boys & Girls Home of Alaska, Manley Hot Springs, Minto

Cast:

Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott2013 Interior Alaska Road Tour
Duane David – Thomas Petrie
Miranda Huntington – Naaqtuuq Dommek
& Mary Lou Rock
Victor Sam – Frank Yaska
Raven – Mary Lou Rock & Jasmine Stokes
Wolf – Erick Robertson & David Leslie
Lynx – Kadey Ambrose & Naaqtuuq Dommek
Wolverine – Alex Gagne-Hawes & Levi Ben-Israel

"2013 Interior Alaska Road Tour"Original Direction & Dramaturgy – Jayne Wenger
Producer – Anne Hanley
Director – Carey Seward
Technical Director – Ira Hardy
Production & Stage Manager – Kadey Ambrose
Tour Managers – Don & Tracie Pendergrast



2012 Valdez Civic Center

Valdez, Alaska
2011 Wildberry Theatre
Anchorage, Alaska

Wildberry

Cast:

Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq WescottWinter Bear 32-S
Duane David – Andrew Demientieff
Miranda Huntington – Irene Bedard & Karina Moeller
Victor Sam – Rodney Lamb
Raven – Inger Berryman
Wolf – Erick Robertson
Lynx – Priscilla Hensley Holthouse & Tun’aqi Blanchett
Wolverine – Eric Cover

Winter Bear 22-SDirector & Dramaturg – Jayne Wenger
Producer – Janice Markham
Production Manager – Steven Hunt
Set Design – Sheila Wyne
Stage Manager – Janet Stoneburner
Video & Sound Design – David Szlasa
Costumes – Lalla Williams
Associate Stage Manager & Props – Melody Paynter
Lighting & Video Collaboration – Darl Andrew Packard


2010 Cyrano’s Theatre Company
Anchorage, Alaska
Road Tours
Galena and Fairbanks, Alaska

Cyrano's

Cast:

Sidney Huntington – Brían Pagaq Wescott & Allan HaytonGalena-sm
Duane David – Andrew Demientieff
Miranda Huntington – Irene Bedard & Rachel Marquez
Victor Sam – Tom Jacobs
Raven – Erick Hayden
Wolf – Erick Robertson
Lynx – Rachel Marquez & Priscilla Hensley Holthouse
Wolverine – Eric Cover

Galena_airDirector & Dramaturg – Jayne Wenger
Producer – Sandy Harper
Set Design – Sheila Wyne
Machinimas – Martha Jane Bradford
Video & Sound Design – David Szlasa
Costumes – Lalla Williams


 2008 Salisbury Theatre

production_2008University of Alaska Fairbanks
in collaboration with
Effie Kokrine Charter School 

Cast:

Sidney Huntington – Frank Yaska
Duane David – Elias Saylor & Charles Yaska
Miranda Huntington – Christin Lee & Elizabeth Jerue
Victor Sam – Mark Frank
Raven – Erick Hayden
Wolves – Gareth Erhart, Christa Silas & Xander Moores
Lynx – Juliana Lee & Tashina Pitka
Wolverines – Michelle Quillen, Jeremiah Hardesty
& Bryana Garcia-Delacruz
Lillian – Jamie Teter

Director – Carey Seward
Producer – Matt Stevens


Since our first production in 2008,

The Winter Bear has reached over

10,000 people in 49 communities across Alaska.

Go to the top of the page